Barics at. Because effective sanction for false verification is lacking, most pleadings are drafted by lawyers notlitigants, and modern pleading rules allow hypothetical and inconsistent pleading of facts intended to be proved, verification has been rightly criticized as a bothersome anachronism.1 As a . 0000002536 00000 n under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, Form of affidavit of verification - last updated January 01, 2021 Texas (a)Generally. CPLR 3020 (a) provides that " [a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to matters he believes it to be true." [FN4] The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020 (a) provides: if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of (b) When answer must be verified.